Climate at a Glance

Statewide Mapping

Choose from the options below and click "Plot" to create a map. Select Temperature and Precipitation Maps are available for download.


Download Table Data: xml csv json
Download All Months/Years: xml csv json
State Value Rank
(125 Years)
1901-2000
Mean
Anomaly
Alabama-0.2767-0.09-0.18
Arizona-0.25740.02-0.27
Arkansas2.37110-0.042.41
California-2.3028-0.05-2.25
Colorado2.13910.391.74
Connecticut-3.615-0.08-3.53
Delaware-0.9944-0.24-0.75
Florida1.19850.181.01
Georgia-0.10610.22-0.32
Idaho-1.53390.10-1.63
Illinois3.731200.023.71
Indiana2.3494-0.072.41
Iowa5.361240.335.03
Kansas2.27970.341.93
Kentucky2.81106-0.092.90
Louisiana1.3090-0.111.41
Maine0.8281-0.231.05
Maryland0.1172-0.150.26
Massachusetts-1.7819-0.22-1.56
Michigan0.7871-0.090.87
Minnesota2.39860.362.03
Mississippi0.7185-0.170.88
Missouri4.461210.344.12
Montana-1.98240.48-2.46
Nebraska4.071130.663.41
Nevada2.00105-0.092.09
New Hampshire-0.6861-0.37-0.31
New Jersey-1.3028-0.05-1.25
New Mexico-0.06690.11-0.17
New York-1.0734-0.10-0.97
North Carolina2.79119-0.022.81
North Dakota-0.78390.58-1.36
Ohio-0.44450.11-0.55
Oklahoma4.911230.194.72
Oregon-1.4542-0.02-1.43
Pennsylvania-0.6142-0.08-0.53
Rhode Island-1.74150.03-1.77
South Carolina-0.24630.05-0.29
South Dakota3.62990.942.68
Tennessee-0.5658-0.15-0.41
Texas4.45120-0.154.60
Utah-0.95560.33-1.28
Vermont0.0070-0.430.43
Virginia2.10111-0.092.19
Washington1.91105-0.112.02
West Virginia-0.63450.24-0.87
Wisconsin3.321160.313.01
Wyoming-0.96470.51-1.47

Citing This Page

  • NOAA National Centers for Environmental information, Climate at a Glance: Statewide Mapping, published August 2019, retrieved on August 20, 2019 from https://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/cag/