Climate at a Glance

Statewide Mapping

Choose from the options below and click "Plot" to create a map. Select Temperature and Precipitation Maps are available for download.


Download Table Data: xml csv json
Download All Months/Years: xml csv json
State Value Rank
(124 Years)
1901-2000
Mean
Anomaly
Alabama0.6881-0.130.81
Arizona-0.03740.11-0.14
Arkansas2.35108-0.062.41
California-4.302-0.03-4.27
Colorado2.07900.461.61
Connecticut-3.436-0.06-3.37
Delaware-1.0346-0.20-0.83
Florida-1.86210.06-1.92
Georgia1.04840.120.92
Idaho-2.56190.04-2.60
Illinois3.141120.123.02
Indiana2.36970.232.13
Iowa4.321150.413.91
Kansas1.71840.381.33
Kentucky3.40114-0.233.63
Louisiana1.99102-0.162.15
Maine0.6279-0.330.95
Maryland-0.7353-0.18-0.55
Massachusetts-1.8122-0.20-1.61
Michigan-1.2546-0.19-1.06
Minnesota1.63700.431.20
Mississippi1.1389-0.221.35
Missouri3.551140.313.24
Montana-1.99230.43-2.42
Nebraska3.631010.772.86
Nevada1.1694-0.131.29
New Hampshire-0.8452-0.31-0.53
New Jersey-1.6033-0.15-1.45
New Mexico2.111010.161.95
New York-0.8246-0.11-0.71
North Carolina2.66114-0.092.75
North Dakota-0.61430.70-1.31
Ohio-0.48480.21-0.69
Oklahoma4.111160.253.86
Oregon-3.7960.05-3.84
Pennsylvania-0.7544-0.08-0.67
Rhode Island-1.9416-0.12-1.82
South Carolina4.161210.064.10
South Dakota3.68941.032.65
Tennessee2.68103-0.102.78
Texas4.64120-0.034.67
Utah-1.61390.29-1.90
Vermont-1.4140-0.41-1.00
Virginia1.98102-0.182.16
Washington0.3163-0.050.36
West Virginia-0.7548-0.04-0.71
Wisconsin1.93840.171.76
Wyoming-0.92420.58-1.50

Citing This Page

  • NOAA National Centers for Environmental information, Climate at a Glance: Statewide Mapping, published August 2019, retrieved on August 19, 2019 from https://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/cag/