Climate at a Glance

Statewide Mapping

Choose from the options below and click "Plot" to create a map. Select Temperature and Precipitation Maps are available for download.


Download Table Data: xml csv json
Download All Months/Years: xml csv json
State Value Rank
(125 Years)
1901-2000
Mean
Anomaly
Alabama5.04125-0.095.13
Arizona1.591000.021.57
Arkansas6.01125-0.046.05
California0.6778-0.050.72
Colorado1.25760.390.86
Connecticut1.6399-0.081.71
Delaware4.51124-0.244.75
Florida1.59950.181.41
Georgia4.131230.223.91
Idaho-1.24470.10-1.34
Illinois5.551250.025.53
Indiana-0.3253-0.07-0.25
Iowa5.261230.334.93
Kansas4.341180.344.00
Kentucky-0.3357-0.09-0.24
Louisiana-0.3866-0.11-0.27
Maine3.40119-0.233.63
Maryland3.62120-0.153.77
Massachusetts2.88117-0.223.10
Michigan-0.7140-0.09-0.62
Minnesota2.34820.361.98
Mississippi0.0375-0.170.20
Missouri5.261230.344.92
Montana-0.75410.48-1.23
Nebraska5.851220.665.19
Nevada0.3575-0.090.44
New Hampshire3.39120-0.373.76
New Jersey3.13119-0.053.18
New Mexico1.07890.110.96
New York-0.6051-0.10-0.50
North Carolina2.91121-0.022.93
North Dakota4.871170.584.29
Ohio-0.43460.11-0.54
Oklahoma2.57970.192.38
Oregon-1.6138-0.02-1.59
Pennsylvania0.7677-0.080.84
Rhode Island2.901170.032.87
South Carolina2.991150.052.94
South Dakota6.661210.945.72
Tennessee0.4981-0.150.64
Texas2.2998-0.152.44
Utah0.32700.33-0.01
Vermont2.63112-0.433.06
Virginia4.17122-0.094.26
Washington-1.0544-0.11-0.94
West Virginia1.63900.241.39
Wisconsin-0.05450.31-0.36
Wyoming-0.74490.51-1.25

Citing This Page

  • NOAA National Centers for Environmental information, Climate at a Glance: Statewide Mapping, published August 2019, retrieved on August 23, 2019 from https://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/cag/