Climate at a Glance

Statewide Mapping

Choose from the options below and click "Plot" to create a map. Select Temperature and Precipitation Maps are available for download.


Download Table Data: xml csv json
Download All Months/Years: xml csv json
State Value Rank
(125 Years)
1901-2000
Mean
Anomaly
Alabama0.7678-0.090.85
Arizona-1.42410.02-1.44
Arkansas2.32108-0.042.36
California-4.814-0.05-4.76
Colorado-0.31540.39-0.70
Connecticut-0.2369-0.08-0.15
Delaware-1.5428-0.24-1.30
Florida-2.43140.18-2.61
Georgia-0.52560.22-0.74
Idaho-1.80340.10-1.90
Illinois3.661180.023.64
Indiana1.8689-0.071.93
Iowa4.551190.334.22
Kansas3.671120.343.33
Kentucky-1.6227-0.09-1.53
Louisiana-1.0147-0.11-0.90
Maine4.30122-0.234.53
Maryland-1.0040-0.15-0.85
Massachusetts3.62121-0.223.84
Michigan2.30104-0.092.39
Minnesota2.30800.361.94
Mississippi1.6697-0.171.83
Missouri3.721170.343.38
Montana0.87680.480.39
Nebraska4.801170.664.14
Nevada-3.529-0.09-3.43
New Hampshire4.79124-0.375.16
New Jersey-0.1560-0.05-0.10
New Mexico-1.08490.11-1.19
New York3.04117-0.103.14
North Carolina-2.6112-0.02-2.59
North Dakota3.361080.582.78
Ohio0.59660.110.48
Oklahoma-1.11440.19-1.30
Oregon-2.6513-0.02-2.63
Pennsylvania-0.0760-0.080.01
Rhode Island2.421100.032.39
South Carolina-0.65560.05-0.70
South Dakota4.291080.943.35
Tennessee-1.6830-0.15-1.53
Texas-3.3215-0.15-3.17
Utah-1.60370.33-1.93
Vermont4.18125-0.434.61
Virginia-1.8022-0.09-1.71
Washington-1.3534-0.11-1.24
West Virginia1.42810.241.18
Wisconsin0.18510.31-0.13
Wyoming-0.29550.51-0.80

Citing This Page

  • NOAA National Centers for Environmental information, Climate at a Glance: Statewide Mapping, published September 2019, retrieved on September 21, 2019 from https://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/cag/