Climate at a Glance

Statewide Mapping

Choose from the options below and click "Plot" to create a map. Select Temperature and Precipitation Maps are available for download.


Download Table Data: xml csv json
Download All Months/Years: xml csv json
State Value Rank
(124 Years)
1901-2000
Mean
Anomaly
Alabama0.6982-0.130.82
Arizona-1.58390.11-1.69
Arkansas3.11114-0.063.17
California-4.133-0.03-4.10
Colorado-0.74480.46-1.20
Connecticut2.50109-0.062.56
Delaware-2.1519-0.20-1.95
Florida-2.06190.06-2.12
Georgia0.90800.120.78
Idaho-2.31260.04-2.35
Illinois3.831190.113.72
Indiana1.73760.231.50
Iowa4.991210.414.58
Kansas4.321170.383.94
Kentucky-2.7020-0.23-2.47
Louisiana-0.2769-0.16-0.11
Maine4.90121-0.335.23
Maryland-1.4534-0.18-1.27
Massachusetts3.13113-0.203.33
Michigan1.4985-0.191.68
Minnesota1.79720.431.36
Mississippi1.81101-0.222.03
Missouri4.431190.314.12
Montana0.68660.430.25
Nebraska5.311180.774.54
Nevada-4.038-0.13-3.90
New Hampshire4.97122-0.315.28
New Jersey0.3672-0.150.51
New Mexico-0.56600.16-0.72
New York2.70107-0.112.81
North Carolina-2.9114-0.09-2.82
North Dakota2.47860.701.77
Ohio-1.58290.21-1.79
Oklahoma-0.40550.25-0.65
Oregon-2.46160.05-2.51
Pennsylvania-0.9138-0.08-0.83
Rhode Island1.80103-0.121.92
South Carolina1.24910.061.18
South Dakota4.481011.033.45
Tennessee-2.9414-0.10-2.84
Texas-2.0130-0.03-1.98
Utah-2.25210.29-2.54
Vermont4.09124-0.414.50
Virginia-2.4420-0.18-2.26
Washington-1.3731-0.05-1.32
West Virginia-1.8729-0.04-1.83
Wisconsin-2.13250.17-2.30
Wyoming-0.57460.58-1.15

Citing This Page

  • NOAA National Centers for Environmental information, Climate at a Glance: Statewide Mapping, published September 2019, retrieved on September 23, 2019 from https://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/cag/