Climate at a Glance

Statewide Mapping

Choose from the options below and click "Plot" to create a map. Select Temperature and Precipitation Maps are available for download.


Download Table Data: xml csv json
Download All Months/Years: xml csv json
State Value Rank
(124 Years)
1901-2000
Mean
Anomaly
Alabama-1.6036-0.13-1.47
Arizona-2.84150.11-2.95
Arkansas0.6783-0.060.73
California-1.9119-0.03-1.88
Colorado1.67830.461.21
Connecticut3.57120-0.063.63
Delaware3.52115-0.203.72
Florida-4.6530.06-4.71
Georgia-2.90140.12-3.02
Idaho-0.73510.04-0.77
Illinois1.13710.111.02
Indiana3.881180.233.65
Iowa0.41560.410.00
Kansas-2.54200.38-2.92
Kentucky3.46115-0.233.69
Louisiana1.2190-0.161.37
Maine5.07122-0.335.40
Maryland2.65108-0.182.83
Massachusetts3.30116-0.203.50
Michigan1.0581-0.191.24
Minnesota-2.95160.43-3.38
Mississippi-1.4139-0.22-1.19
Missouri0.30580.31-0.01
Montana1.13760.430.70
Nebraska0.43530.77-0.34
Nevada-1.2842-0.13-1.15
New Hampshire5.47124-0.315.78
New Jersey3.47120-0.153.62
New Mexico2.171020.162.01
New York4.16120-0.114.27
North Carolina3.10116-0.093.19
North Dakota-2.28150.70-2.98
Ohio3.631120.213.42
Oklahoma-0.04640.25-0.29
Oregon1.04800.050.99
Pennsylvania3.46117-0.083.54
Rhode Island4.24121-0.124.36
South Carolina0.88860.060.82
South Dakota0.68601.03-0.35
Tennessee-0.5755-0.10-0.47
Texas0.0168-0.030.04
Utah-0.26620.29-0.55
Vermont4.06123-0.414.47
Virginia3.73116-0.183.91
Washington2.24104-0.052.29
West Virginia0.0260-0.040.06
Wisconsin-1.87310.17-2.04
Wyoming-3.72150.58-4.30

Citing This Page

  • NOAA National Centers for Environmental information, Climate at a Glance: Statewide Mapping, published August 2019, retrieved on August 17, 2019 from https://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/cag/