Climate at a Glance

Statewide Mapping

Choose from the options below and click "Plot" to create a map. Select Temperature and Precipitation Maps are available for download.


Download Table Data: xml csv json
Download All Months/Years: xml csv json
State Value Rank
(125 Years)
1901-2000
Mean
Anomaly
Alabama2.03107-0.092.12
Arizona2.931130.022.91
Arkansas0.3374-0.040.37
California2.33105-0.052.38
Colorado1.66830.391.27
Connecticut0.5284-0.080.60
Delaware1.81108-0.242.05
Florida-0.89380.18-1.07
Georgia1.72950.221.50
Idaho-1.32430.10-1.42
Illinois3.241120.023.22
Indiana4.45123-0.074.52
Iowa1.33740.331.00
Kansas1.92920.341.58
Kentucky3.94122-0.094.03
Louisiana-0.8157-0.11-0.70
Maine-0.4360-0.23-0.20
Maryland2.94116-0.153.09
Massachusetts1.66104-0.221.88
Michigan1.5989-0.091.68
Minnesota3.311080.362.95
Mississippi-0.5459-0.17-0.37
Missouri3.531150.343.19
Montana-3.85110.48-4.33
Nebraska-0.48450.66-1.14
Nevada3.25117-0.093.34
New Hampshire1.2391-0.371.60
New Jersey2.34110-0.052.39
New Mexico2.271030.112.16
New York3.76120-0.103.86
North Carolina-0.8444-0.02-0.82
North Dakota-0.17560.58-0.75
Ohio5.961250.115.85
Oklahoma3.661140.193.47
Oregon-2.5315-0.02-2.51
Pennsylvania6.09124-0.086.17
Rhode Island1.621000.031.59
South Carolina-1.07450.05-1.12
South Dakota-0.62440.94-1.56
Tennessee-0.2671-0.15-0.11
Texas4.49121-0.154.64
Utah4.051170.333.72
Vermont1.6898-0.432.11
Virginia-0.0765-0.090.02
Washington-2.1319-0.11-2.02
West Virginia4.091230.243.85
Wisconsin0.87650.310.56
Wyoming-3.32170.51-3.83

Citing This Page

  • NOAA National Centers for Environmental information, Climate at a Glance: Statewide Mapping, published September 2019, retrieved on September 22, 2019 from https://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/cag/