Climate at a Glance

Statewide Mapping

Choose from the options below and click "Plot" to create a map. Select Temperature and Precipitation Maps are available for download.


Download Table Data: xml csv json
Download All Months/Years: xml csv json
State Value Rank
(124 Years)
1901-2000
Mean
Anomaly
Alabama3.46121-0.133.59
Arizona1.841050.111.73
Arkansas2.86113-0.062.92
California1.2693-0.031.29
Colorado1.28750.460.82
Connecticut-0.3266-0.06-0.26
Delaware1.9199-0.202.11
Florida-0.52510.06-0.58
Georgia3.261130.123.14
Idaho-0.50600.04-0.54
Illinois2.08910.121.96
Indiana3.251090.233.02
Iowa1.37710.410.96
Kansas1.71840.381.33
Kentucky4.18120-0.234.41
Louisiana2.79109-0.162.95
Maine-0.3865-0.33-0.05
Maryland3.35116-0.183.53
Massachusetts1.1690-0.201.36
Michigan0.1464-0.190.33
Minnesota2.81960.432.38
Mississippi3.23117-0.223.45
Missouri2.961050.312.65
Montana-3.24110.43-3.67
Nebraska0.61560.77-0.16
Nevada1.97107-0.132.10
New Hampshire1.3087-0.311.61
New Jersey2.43109-0.152.58
New Mexico1.82990.161.66
New York3.30116-0.113.41
North Carolina-0.0567-0.090.04
North Dakota-0.46470.70-1.16
Ohio4.581190.214.37
Oklahoma3.131070.252.88
Oregon-1.45330.05-1.50
Pennsylvania5.62123-0.085.70
Rhode Island1.2696-0.121.38
South Carolina-0.27610.06-0.33
South Dakota-0.29531.03-1.32
Tennessee4.18121-0.104.28
Texas5.01122-0.035.04
Utah2.371020.292.08
Vermont1.4691-0.411.87
Virginia4.46120-0.184.64
Washington-1.3930-0.05-1.34
West Virginia4.76121-0.044.80
Wisconsin0.19570.170.02
Wyoming-3.34180.58-3.92

Citing This Page

  • NOAA National Centers for Environmental information, Climate at a Glance: Statewide Mapping, published September 2019, retrieved on September 20, 2019 from https://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/cag/