Climate at a Glance

Statewide Mapping

Choose from the options below and click "Plot" to create a map. Select Temperature and Precipitation Maps are available for download.


Download Table Data: xml csv json
Download All Months/Years: xml csv json
State Value Rank
(124 Years)
1901-2000
Mean
Anomaly
Alabama-0.2265-0.13-0.09
Arizona2.201090.112.09
Arkansas3.79117-0.063.85
California1.91108-0.031.94
Colorado4.551190.464.09
Connecticut-1.7224-0.06-1.66
Delaware-2.1121-0.20-1.91
Florida-1.38330.06-1.44
Georgia-1.26420.12-1.38
Idaho5.691240.045.65
Illinois1.55790.111.44
Indiana0.93660.230.70
Iowa2.50960.412.09
Kansas0.65630.380.27
Kentucky1.5086-0.231.73
Louisiana2.91110-0.163.07
Maine-2.9113-0.33-2.58
Maryland-0.8549-0.18-0.67
Massachusetts-1.8421-0.20-1.64
Michigan0.6371-0.190.82
Minnesota2.15830.431.72
Mississippi2.56107-0.222.78
Missouri2.27940.311.96
Montana0.42610.43-0.01
Nebraska3.751030.772.98
Nevada6.47123-0.136.60
New Hampshire-1.9923-0.31-1.68
New Jersey-1.7128-0.15-1.56
New Mexico2.881090.162.72
New York-1.1838-0.11-1.07
North Carolina-1.2537-0.09-1.16
North Dakota-0.72390.70-1.42
Ohio-0.94420.21-1.15
Oklahoma1.19820.250.94
Oregon5.431240.055.38
Pennsylvania-0.3153-0.08-0.23
Rhode Island-1.6324-0.12-1.51
South Carolina-1.57320.06-1.63
South Dakota4.521021.033.49
Tennessee2.53101-0.102.63
Texas1.6788-0.031.70
Utah5.861220.295.57
Vermont-1.4939-0.41-1.08
Virginia-1.1145-0.18-0.93
Washington3.31122-0.053.36
West Virginia0.9679-0.041.00
Wisconsin2.761000.172.59
Wyoming0.03570.58-0.55

Citing This Page

  • NOAA National Centers for Environmental information, Climate at a Glance: Statewide Mapping, published August 2019, retrieved on August 17, 2019 from https://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/cag/