Climate at a Glance

Statewide Mapping

Choose from the options below and click "Plot" to create a map. Select Temperature and Precipitation Maps are available for download.


Download Table Data: xml csv json
Download All Months/Years: xml csv json
State Value Rank
(125 Years)
1901-2000
Mean
Anomaly
Alabama0.7077-0.090.79
Arizona0.24790.020.22
Arkansas-0.5756-0.04-0.53
California2.45108-0.052.50
Colorado-2.26240.39-2.65
Connecticut0.8788-0.080.95
Delaware0.2378-0.240.47
Florida0.07670.18-0.11
Georgia0.84760.220.62
Idaho2.581060.102.48
Illinois3.691190.023.67
Indiana2.87107-0.072.94
Iowa2.32940.331.99
Kansas1.04710.340.70
Kentucky0.5674-0.090.65
Louisiana-2.9314-0.11-2.82
Maine3.19116-0.233.42
Maryland0.1274-0.150.27
Massachusetts1.1294-0.221.34
Michigan2.35106-0.092.44
Minnesota2.68930.362.32
Mississippi-2.4517-0.17-2.28
Missouri3.381100.343.04
Montana0.46630.48-0.02
Nebraska0.71620.660.05
Nevada0.6681-0.090.75
New Hampshire2.40109-0.372.77
New Jersey0.6682-0.050.71
New Mexico-0.93520.11-1.04
New York-0.3758-0.10-0.27
North Carolina1.3493-0.021.36
North Dakota0.44610.58-0.14
Ohio2.36980.112.25
Oklahoma2.00910.191.81
Oregon3.31120-0.023.33
Pennsylvania-0.2853-0.08-0.20
Rhode Island1.35960.031.32
South Carolina1.43930.051.38
South Dakota0.39600.94-0.55
Tennessee1.4093-0.151.55
Texas-0.8852-0.15-0.73
Utah1.60850.331.27
Vermont0.2075-0.430.63
Virginia0.6080-0.090.69
Washington2.47116-0.112.58
West Virginia0.15560.24-0.09
Wisconsin1.73850.311.42
Wyoming0.63670.510.12

Citing This Page

  • NOAA National Centers for Environmental information, Climate at a Glance: Statewide Mapping, published September 2019, retrieved on September 20, 2019 from https://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/cag/