Climate at a Glance

Statewide Mapping

Choose from the options below and click "Plot" to create a map. Select Temperature and Precipitation Maps are available for download.


Download Table Data: xml csv json
Download All Months/Years: xml csv json
State Value Rank
(125 Years)
1901-2000
Mean
Anomaly
Alabama0.9084-0.090.99
Arizona6.071240.026.05
Arkansas1.2691-0.041.30
California0.2375-0.050.28
Colorado2.01860.391.62
Connecticut2.85114-0.082.93
Delaware1.81108-0.242.05
Florida1.54930.181.36
Georgia0.57670.220.35
Idaho-2.00310.10-2.10
Illinois0.77650.020.75
Indiana1.7885-0.071.85
Iowa2.921030.332.59
Kansas0.68650.340.34
Kentucky3.54119-0.093.63
Louisiana1.3492-0.111.45
Maine2.13108-0.232.36
Maryland2.00111-0.152.15
Massachusetts2.75114-0.222.97
Michigan1.7595-0.091.84
Minnesota2.08780.361.72
Mississippi1.7398-0.171.90
Missouri1.09740.340.75
Montana3.561080.483.08
Nebraska1.61760.660.95
Nevada3.17116-0.093.26
New Hampshire2.05107-0.372.42
New Jersey3.04118-0.053.09
New Mexico2.991080.112.88
New York2.29108-0.102.39
North Carolina1.0286-0.021.04
North Dakota1.76830.581.18
Ohio1.76860.111.65
Oklahoma0.17690.19-0.02
Oregon-2.2721-0.02-2.25
Pennsylvania3.13117-0.083.21
Rhode Island2.901170.032.87
South Carolina0.48770.050.43
South Dakota2.59890.941.65
Tennessee1.6599-0.151.80
Texas0.9979-0.151.14
Utah3.201100.332.87
Vermont2.00107-0.432.43
Virginia1.65101-0.091.74
Washington-2.9612-0.11-2.85
West Virginia2.921140.242.68
Wisconsin3.131110.312.82
Wyoming1.94860.511.43

Citing This Page

  • NOAA National Centers for Environmental information, Climate at a Glance: Statewide Mapping, published August 2019, retrieved on August 23, 2019 from https://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/cag/