Climate at a Glance

Statewide Mapping

Choose from the options below and click "Plot" to create a map. Select Temperature and Precipitation Maps are available for download.


Download Table Data: xml csv json
Download All Months/Years: xml csv json
State Value Rank
(124 Years)
1901-2000
Mean
Anomaly
Alabama0.6881-0.130.81
Arizona1.631020.111.52
Arkansas-1.5135-0.06-1.45
California-0.4567-0.03-0.42
Colorado1.41780.460.95
Connecticut0.8881-0.060.94
Delaware2.71109-0.202.91
Florida0.21700.060.15
Georgia2.301040.122.18
Idaho2.641120.042.60
Illinois-2.92180.12-3.04
Indiana-1.07380.23-1.30
Iowa0.55580.410.14
Kansas1.13710.380.75
Kentucky-0.8847-0.23-0.65
Louisiana0.5978-0.160.75
Maine-2.0028-0.33-1.67
Maryland2.97113-0.183.15
Massachusetts-1.5129-0.20-1.31
Michigan-3.3212-0.19-3.13
Minnesota3.511100.433.08
Mississippi0.6680-0.220.88
Missouri-2.55150.31-2.86
Montana1.08750.430.65
Nebraska1.74710.770.97
Nevada1.3696-0.131.49
New Hampshire-1.4736-0.31-1.16
New Jersey2.90115-0.153.05
New Mexico1.37900.161.21
New York-0.9541-0.11-0.84
North Carolina2.86115-0.092.95
North Dakota2.87960.702.17
Ohio-1.88250.21-2.09
Oklahoma1.18810.250.93
Oregon2.361070.052.31
Pennsylvania0.4563-0.080.53
Rhode Island-1.4428-0.12-1.32
South Carolina3.601170.063.54
South Dakota3.03911.032.00
Tennessee-0.9047-0.10-0.80
Texas2.0897-0.032.11
Utah1.20890.290.91
Vermont-0.8752-0.41-0.46
Virginia2.18105-0.182.36
Washington1.5194-0.051.56
West Virginia-0.0658-0.04-0.02
Wisconsin0.40580.170.23
Wyoming3.231040.582.65

Citing This Page

  • NOAA National Centers for Environmental information, Climate at a Glance: Statewide Mapping, published September 2019, retrieved on September 19, 2019 from https://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/cag/