Climate at a Glance

Statewide Mapping

Choose from the options below and click "Plot" to create a map. Select Temperature and Precipitation Maps are available for download.


Download Table Data: xml csv json
Download All Months/Years: xml csv json
State Value Rank
(125 Years)
1901-2000
Mean
Anomaly
Alabama-0.6256-0.09-0.53
Arizona-1.48390.02-1.50
Arkansas-0.7949-0.04-0.75
California-0.3764-0.05-0.32
Colorado2.50990.392.11
Connecticut-2.2811-0.08-2.20
Delaware-1.4630-0.24-1.22
Florida-2.49110.18-2.67
Georgia0.64700.220.42
Idaho4.181200.104.08
Illinois2.431040.022.41
Indiana0.1459-0.070.21
Iowa2.04920.331.71
Kansas0.11570.34-0.23
Kentucky0.9682-0.091.05
Louisiana-1.7530-0.11-1.64
Maine-1.2835-0.23-1.05
Maryland0.1675-0.150.31
Massachusetts-1.4826-0.22-1.26
Michigan1.7293-0.091.81
Minnesota2.35830.361.99
Mississippi-1.1847-0.17-1.01
Missouri2.25940.341.91
Montana2.51990.482.03
Nebraska0.39570.66-0.27
Nevada-0.2267-0.09-0.13
New Hampshire-1.3633-0.37-0.99
New Jersey-0.4250-0.05-0.37
New Mexico-2.15280.11-2.26
New York0.3568-0.100.45
North Carolina0.2370-0.020.25
North Dakota1.82840.581.24
Ohio0.20580.110.09
Oklahoma-0.56500.19-0.75
Oregon1.86100-0.021.88
Pennsylvania1.5390-0.081.61
Rhode Island-1.03320.03-1.06
South Carolina0.31740.050.26
South Dakota1.14660.940.20
Tennessee-0.5260-0.15-0.37
Texas-2.4927-0.15-2.34
Utah-0.25660.33-0.58
Vermont-0.4264-0.430.01
Virginia-1.7623-0.09-1.67
Washington1.4095-0.111.51
West Virginia0.75670.240.51
Wisconsin2.41940.312.10
Wyoming2.25920.511.74

Citing This Page

  • NOAA National Centers for Environmental information, Climate at a Glance: Statewide Mapping, published August 2019, retrieved on August 19, 2019 from https://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/cag/