Climate at a Glance

Statewide Mapping

Choose from the options below and click "Plot" to create a map. Select Temperature and Precipitation Maps are available for download.


Download Table Data: xml csv json
Download All Months/Years: xml csv json
State Value Rank
(125 Years)
1901-2000
Mean
Anomaly
Alabama-0.8251-0.09-0.73
Arizona-1.03510.02-1.05
Arkansas3.67121-0.043.71
California2.18101-0.052.23
Colorado4.711210.394.32
Connecticut1.76103-0.081.84
Delaware0.9493-0.241.18
Florida3.491220.183.31
Georgia2.041000.221.82
Idaho-0.07660.10-0.17
Illinois-0.03520.02-0.05
Indiana-0.3054-0.07-0.23
Iowa0.00520.33-0.33
Kansas2.08950.341.74
Kentucky1.6697-0.091.75
Louisiana2.23106-0.112.34
Maine2.37112-0.232.60
Maryland1.1292-0.151.27
Massachusetts1.93107-0.222.15
Michigan-0.3546-0.09-0.26
Minnesota-0.03500.36-0.39
Mississippi2.19107-0.172.36
Missouri1.61830.341.27
Montana-0.64450.48-1.12
Nebraska2.16830.661.50
Nevada0.8986-0.090.98
New Hampshire2.52112-0.372.89
New Jersey1.3192-0.051.36
New Mexico1.47950.111.36
New York1.1586-0.101.25
North Carolina2.41113-0.022.43
North Dakota-0.43440.58-1.01
Ohio-0.18520.11-0.29
Oklahoma2.951080.192.76
Oregon1.5194-0.021.53
Pennsylvania0.9780-0.081.05
Rhode Island1.61990.031.58
South Carolina1.901050.051.85
South Dakota2.92940.941.98
Tennessee-0.5756-0.15-0.42
Texas4.20118-0.154.35
Utah3.321120.332.99
Vermont1.95106-0.432.38
Virginia1.77106-0.091.86
Washington0.4571-0.110.56
West Virginia0.48610.240.24
Wisconsin-0.89380.31-1.20
Wyoming-0.52530.51-1.03

Citing This Page

  • NOAA National Centers for Environmental information, Climate at a Glance: Statewide Mapping, published August 2019, retrieved on August 18, 2019 from https://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/cag/