Climate at a Glance

Statewide Mapping

Choose from the options below and click "Plot" to create a map. Select Temperature and Precipitation Maps are available for download.


Download Table Data: xml csv json
Download All Months/Years: xml csv json
State Value Rank
(124 Years)
1901-2000
Mean
Anomaly
Alabama2.89115-0.133.02
Arizona1.591010.111.48
Arkansas5.13123-0.065.19
California2.48117-0.032.51
Colorado5.481230.465.02
Connecticut-3.634-0.06-3.57
Delaware0.1274-0.200.32
Florida2.651160.062.59
Georgia3.011100.122.89
Idaho-1.13410.04-1.17
Illinois1.71820.111.60
Indiana2.561000.232.33
Iowa0.89650.410.48
Kansas2.64990.382.26
Kentucky1.8494-0.232.07
Louisiana3.46118-0.163.62
Maine0.0774-0.330.40
Maryland0.0171-0.180.19
Massachusetts-4.183-0.20-3.98
Michigan1.1082-0.191.29
Minnesota2.73950.432.30
Mississippi3.72122-0.223.94
Missouri1.51810.311.20
Montana-0.10510.43-0.53
Nebraska2.82860.772.05
Nevada1.47101-0.131.60
New Hampshire0.1573-0.310.46
New Jersey-3.693-0.15-3.54
New Mexico2.011000.161.85
New York-3.3013-0.11-3.19
North Carolina2.42109-0.092.51
North Dakota1.79760.701.09
Ohio0.36600.210.15
Oklahoma3.581120.253.33
Oregon0.63690.050.58
Pennsylvania-3.4612-0.08-3.38
Rhode Island-4.342-0.12-4.22
South Carolina2.021010.061.96
South Dakota3.93981.032.90
Tennessee3.67114-0.103.77
Texas4.03116-0.034.06
Utah3.951140.293.66
Vermont-0.0275-0.410.39
Virginia1.2591-0.181.43
Washington-1.2236-0.05-1.17
West Virginia-0.4050-0.04-0.36
Wisconsin-0.74490.17-0.91
Wyoming2.72990.582.14

Citing This Page

  • NOAA National Centers for Environmental information, Climate at a Glance: Statewide Mapping, published August 2019, retrieved on August 19, 2019 from https://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/cag/