Climate at a Glance

Statewide Mapping

Choose from the options below and click "Plot" to create a map. Select Temperature and Precipitation Maps are available for download.


Download Table Data: xml csv json
Download All Months/Years: xml csv json
State Value Rank
(124 Years)
1901-2000
Mean
Anomaly
Alabama4.19123-0.134.32
Arizona-0.86530.11-0.97
Arkansas-1.2441-0.06-1.18
California-2.7513-0.03-2.72
Colorado3.511100.463.05
Connecticut-2.4012-0.06-2.34
Delaware-1.3838-0.20-1.18
Florida2.381120.062.32
Georgia5.701240.125.58
Idaho-4.3130.04-4.35
Illinois2.43930.112.32
Indiana2.21930.231.98
Iowa-0.76400.41-1.17
Kansas3.231060.382.85
Kentucky1.6892-0.231.91
Louisiana1.5893-0.161.74
Maine-2.8515-0.33-2.52
Maryland-0.0970-0.180.09
Massachusetts-2.7111-0.20-2.51
Michigan-1.5640-0.19-1.37
Minnesota-2.10260.43-2.53
Mississippi1.6896-0.221.90
Missouri2.901040.312.59
Montana-1.47280.43-1.90
Nebraska1.86720.771.09
Nevada-4.077-0.13-3.94
New Hampshire-2.7411-0.31-2.43
New Jersey-1.0642-0.15-0.91
New Mexico1.77980.161.61
New York0.1368-0.110.24
North Carolina5.02124-0.095.11
North Dakota0.74600.700.04
Ohio3.681150.213.47
Oklahoma0.49700.250.24
Oregon-4.6320.05-4.68
Pennsylvania1.2784-0.081.35
Rhode Island-1.1932-0.12-1.07
South Carolina4.801230.064.74
South Dakota2.67841.031.64
Tennessee3.21112-0.103.31
Texas-0.2164-0.03-0.18
Utah-1.01500.29-1.30
Vermont-2.2122-0.41-1.80
Virginia2.33108-0.182.51
Washington-5.101-0.05-5.05
West Virginia2.19104-0.042.23
Wisconsin-1.85320.17-2.02
Wyoming0.07600.58-0.51

Citing This Page

  • NOAA National Centers for Environmental information, Climate at a Glance: Statewide Mapping, published August 2019, retrieved on August 26, 2019 from https://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/cag/