Climate at a Glance

Statewide Mapping

Choose from the options below and click "Plot" to create a map. Select Temperature and Precipitation Maps are available for download.


Download Table Data: xml csv json
Download All Months/Years: xml csv json
State Value Rank
(125 Years)
1901-2000
Mean
Anomaly
Alabama-1.2242-0.09-1.13
Arizona-0.51700.02-0.53
Arkansas1.6497-0.041.68
California1.0685-0.051.11
Colorado-0.69470.39-1.08
Connecticut-0.3263-0.08-0.24
Delaware-0.6853-0.24-0.44
Florida-1.41300.18-1.59
Georgia-2.18290.22-2.40
Idaho1.17820.101.07
Illinois3.461150.023.44
Indiana3.17114-0.073.24
Iowa1.90860.331.57
Kansas0.75670.340.41
Kentucky3.90121-0.093.99
Louisiana-0.9253-0.11-0.81
Maine-0.4559-0.23-0.22
Maryland-0.6748-0.15-0.52
Massachusetts-0.4956-0.22-0.27
Michigan-0.5044-0.09-0.41
Minnesota2.44870.362.08
Mississippi-0.8551-0.17-0.68
Missouri3.011070.342.67
Montana1.32760.480.84
Nebraska0.56590.66-0.10
Nevada-3.2814-0.09-3.19
New Hampshire-0.6562-0.37-0.28
New Jersey-0.4151-0.05-0.36
New Mexico-0.69580.11-0.80
New York-0.7647-0.10-0.66
North Carolina-4.493-0.02-4.47
North Dakota1.02690.580.44
Ohio4.381200.114.27
Oklahoma3.641130.193.45
Oregon1.1284-0.021.14
Pennsylvania2.38107-0.082.46
Rhode Island-0.30540.03-0.33
South Carolina-4.1450.05-4.19
South Dakota-0.25510.94-1.19
Tennessee2.63112-0.152.78
Texas-0.2365-0.15-0.08
Utah0.04690.33-0.29
Vermont-0.9451-0.43-0.51
Virginia-0.7642-0.09-0.67
Washington0.3568-0.110.46
West Virginia3.541200.243.30
Wisconsin2.921060.312.61
Wyoming3.401030.512.89

Citing This Page

  • NOAA National Centers for Environmental information, Climate at a Glance: Statewide Mapping, published August 2019, retrieved on August 22, 2019 from https://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/cag/