Climate at a Glance

Statewide Mapping

Choose from the options below and click "Plot" to create a map. Select Temperature and Precipitation Maps are available for download.


Download Table Data: xml csv json
Download All Months/Years: xml csv json
State Value Rank
(124 Years)
1901-2000
Mean
Anomaly
Alabama1.3688-0.131.49
Arizona-0.87520.11-0.98
Arkansas0.6382-0.060.69
California1.59100-0.031.62
Colorado-0.71500.46-1.17
Connecticut0.9583-0.061.01
Delaware2.07102-0.202.27
Florida0.43750.060.37
Georgia-1.10460.12-1.22
Idaho1.09810.041.05
Illinois4.121210.124.00
Indiana3.751150.233.52
Iowa2.50960.412.09
Kansas1.08700.380.70
Kentucky2.86110-0.233.09
Louisiana-0.3665-0.16-0.20
Maine1.2085-0.331.53
Maryland2.34107-0.182.52
Massachusetts0.8681-0.201.06
Michigan3.24118-0.193.43
Minnesota2.41870.431.98
Mississippi0.0070-0.220.22
Missouri3.011060.312.70
Montana1.34820.430.91
Nebraska1.04640.770.27
Nevada-3.4816-0.13-3.35
New Hampshire0.9482-0.311.25
New Jersey2.04102-0.152.19
New Mexico-0.63560.16-0.79
New York2.35105-0.112.46
North Carolina-4.352-0.09-4.26
North Dakota1.14640.700.44
Ohio4.691210.214.48
Oklahoma2.711040.252.46
Oregon1.26860.051.21
Pennsylvania3.19116-0.083.27
Rhode Island1.0291-0.121.14
South Carolina-3.2980.06-3.35
South Dakota0.56591.03-0.47
Tennessee1.7192-0.101.81
Texas2.1299-0.032.15
Utah-1.95310.29-2.24
Vermont1.2989-0.411.70
Virginia0.4377-0.180.61
Washington0.9879-0.051.03
West Virginia2.90114-0.042.94
Wisconsin3.431130.173.26
Wyoming3.771090.583.19

Citing This Page

  • NOAA National Centers for Environmental information, Climate at a Glance: Statewide Mapping, published August 2019, retrieved on August 19, 2019 from https://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/cag/