Climate at a Glance

Statewide Mapping

Choose from the options below and click "Plot" to create a map. Select Temperature and Precipitation Maps are available for download.


Download Table Data: xml csv json
Download All Months/Years: xml csv json
State Value Rank
(124 Years)
1901-2000
Mean
Anomaly
Alabama-0.7154-0.13-0.58
Arizona-0.46630.11-0.57
Arkansas1.3395-0.061.39
California2.24112-0.032.27
Colorado3.041030.462.58
Connecticut2.56111-0.062.62
Delaware0.7683-0.200.96
Florida1.851060.061.79
Georgia2.501070.122.38
Idaho1.84970.041.80
Illinois-2.88190.12-3.00
Indiana-1.57320.23-1.80
Iowa-0.59430.41-1.00
Kansas1.05690.380.67
Kentucky-0.6053-0.23-0.37
Louisiana2.39105-0.162.55
Maine1.4089-0.331.73
Maryland-0.2764-0.18-0.09
Massachusetts1.5898-0.201.78
Michigan-2.0831-0.19-1.89
Minnesota-1.33320.43-1.76
Mississippi1.5794-0.221.79
Missouri-0.58470.31-0.89
Montana-0.77400.43-1.20
Nebraska3.821060.773.05
Nevada1.46100-0.131.59
New Hampshire1.6795-0.311.98
New Jersey2.33108-0.152.48
New Mexico-0.46640.16-0.62
New York0.5371-0.110.64
North Carolina1.8398-0.091.92
North Dakota-0.82370.70-1.52
Ohio1.98880.211.77
Oklahoma2.451010.252.20
Oregon2.281060.052.23
Pennsylvania0.3862-0.080.46
Rhode Island-1.0936-0.12-0.97
South Carolina1.11900.061.05
South Dakota4.711041.033.68
Tennessee-0.6852-0.10-0.58
Texas4.66121-0.034.69
Utah3.171100.292.88
Vermont1.2188-0.411.62
Virginia1.95101-0.182.13
Washington2.68115-0.052.73
West Virginia-0.3052-0.04-0.26
Wisconsin-2.11260.17-2.28
Wyoming0.27620.58-0.31

Citing This Page

  • NOAA National Centers for Environmental information, Climate at a Glance: Statewide Mapping, published September 2019, retrieved on September 17, 2019 from https://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/cag/